Jump To Main Content
   

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Access to and use of the Planning and Development Online system is conditional upon acceptance of the following terms. You must accept these terms to access and use Planning and Development Online:

PRIVACY NOTICE RELATING TO DEVELOPMENT APPLICATIONS

Logan City Council, by resolution has authorised the disclosure of Integrated Development Assessment System information via Planning and Development Online (PD Online), located on Council's website.

The disclosure of this information is in accordance with the exceptions provided for under Information Privacy Principle 11(1)(a) and 11(1)(d) contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 and section 723(1)(a) of the Sustainable Planning Act 2009.

Logan City Council will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is handled in a way that does not contravene the Information Privacy Act 2009, however please be aware that all development application and approval documentation, including all submissions made against any development application lodged with Logan City Council, may be published on PD Online, located on Council's website.

Purpose

The Planning and Development Online system is intended to allow interested individuals to have convenient, informal access to planning documents and the status of development applications.

Planning and Development Online is not intended to be used, and must not be used, for formal purposes such as for the purposes of property transactions or settlements. Access to documents and information for formal purposes must be obtained through Council's formal document search procedures, not through Planning and Development Online.

Copyright

The information and documents available for access through the Planning and Development Online system are copyright works under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth).

Documents and information are made available through Planning and Development Online for informal use by individuals. Users are not entitled to, and must not, reproduce, publish, communicate or adapt the documents or information made available using the system.

Without limiting the above, commercial use, sale or re-transmission of documents or information obtained using Planning and Development Online is prohibited. Enquiries about commercial use of such documents and information should be directed to Council's Development Assessment Branch (telephone (07) 3412 5269).

No liability

The documents and information available using Planning and Development Online are intended for informal use only. Council makes no representation or warranty about their accuracy, completeness, suitability or fitness.

The documents and information available for access through Planning and Development Online should not be relied upon without confirmation from another source such as Council's Development Assessment Branch (telephone (07) 3412 5269).

Some types of documents (for example, plans and drawings) may not be available through Planning and Development Online, even if they form part of a development application which is otherwise available.

Except for liability which cannot legally be excluded, Council excludes all liability (including liability for negligence) arising from use of documents or information available through the Planning and Development Online system. Liability which cannot legally be excluded is hereby limited to the maximum extent possible.

Right to grant or refuse access

Access to the Planning and Development Online system is at the discretion of Council. Council reserves the right to refuse to allow access to any part of the Planning and Development Online system without prior notice, and without the need to give any reason for doing so.

Information privacy

The Planning and Development Online system may record some information about each access to the system (for example, the lP address of the computer from which the system is accessed, the date and time of access, and the pages, documents or information viewed). This information is used for statistical and site development purposes.

Except for information specifically provided by users, Council does not collect any other personal information during use of the Planning and Development Online system. Any personal information specifically provided will not be disclosed to third parties except with consent, or where required by law.

Council takes steps to maintain the currency and accuracy of the personal information it holds. If you require access to any personal information about you that may held by Council, or if you have any other questions about information privacy, email the Council at council@logan.qld.gov.au or call the Council on (07) 3412 3412.

Laws

The laws of Queensland govern this document. The parties submit to the jurisdiction of the Queensland Courts.